Data protection declaration

Data protection declaration

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this data protection information we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing on our website.

I.____General notes and mandatory information

I.1.__Competence for data processing

Responsible for the data processing on this website is:
iFIX – Solar GmbH

Industrial park 19
A-4101 Feldkirchen / Danube
www. ifix-solar. at
Phone: +43 (0)7233 / 80 57 050
E-mail: office@ifix-solar. at

I.2.__Revocation of your consent to data processing.

You can revoke your consent to data processing at any time. Just send us an informal message by e-mail or letter.
We will delete your data within 14 working days, unless this is required by law due to contractual conditions.
The legality of the data processing up to the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

II._____Data protection

II.1.___Data collection when visiting and using the website

II.1a__Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. The contact details can be found in the imprint of this website or in sections I. 1 and VII.

II.2.___How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you communicate it to us. This can be, for example, data that you enter in a contact form or registration form.
Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit our website. These are mainly technical data (e. g. Internet browser, operating system or time of page visit). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

II.2a___What data is collected for the VIP area?

  • For the initial registration for your VIP access: first and last name, e-mail address
  • For security and access control of your VIP access: user name, login category
  • For correct contact: Title, first name, surname, telephone number, company, UID, consent to storage and data processing and general terms and conditions
  • data processing and GTCs
  • Voluntary information: street address

II.2b___Which data is collected by the web hoster?

If you use our website, web server log files are created when you visit our website. These contain the following personal data:

  • the page called up (URL)
  • the browser or the browser version
  • the operating system used
  • the referrer URL (the previously visited page)
  • Host name and IP address of the accessing computer
  • the time of the server request
    For reasons of operational security, access statistics, etc. , web server log files and error log files required to locate errors must be created. These log files are stored for two weeks when the DSGVO is implemented and then automatically deleted.

II.2c___Where is the data stored?

All data, including the company’s internal cloud, is stored in data centers in Linz and Vienna (Austria) and handled in compliance with the DSGVO.

II.2d___What do we use your data for?

The data is collected to ensure secure access to the VIP pages and tools on the website.
Your data will be passed on to third parties without your express consent, e. g. for advertising purposes, in Kenem’s case.
Personal data will only be passed on to third parties if this is necessary within the framework of contract processing.
Your data will not be merged with other data sources.

II.2e___What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint if you have any further questions on the subject of data protection. You also have the right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority.

II.2f___Not completed applications

When you sign up for VIP access and tools on our site, you will receive an email to the email address you provided with a sign-up link. You will then have 14 days to follow the registration link.
All customer data collected at the first registration step and not confirmed, supplemented and received the consent to data processing, will be deleted after a 14 day period.
After this period you will be able to re-subscribe with the same email.

II.2g___Data entered in our contact forms.

If you contact us by form on the website or by e-mail, the data you provide will be stored with us for six months for the purpose of processing your enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.
Should an order or service obligation arise from this request, the conditions applicable in these cases will subsequently apply.
Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

II.3.___Analysis tools

When you visit our website, no tools are used to analyse your surfing behaviour.

II.3a__Google Analytics

This website does not use any functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics.

III._____website, plug-ins, tools

III.1.___SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL encryption to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as contacts, requests and services.
You can recognize an encrypted connection by the prefixed “https://” and the lock symbol and/or the note “secure connection” in your browser address line.
The data that you transmit to us via the forms and when using the tools cannot be read by third parties.

III.2.___Cookies

III.2a___Declaration

Cookies are small text files that are stored by your browser and are used as identification the next time you visit our website, so that we can recognize you the next time you visit our website.
Cookies cannot cause any damage to your computer nor can they transmit a virus and serve without exception to secure, optimise, improve individual access and design user-friendly offers.

III.2b___Application

The website uses “cookies” to assign a device and to enable access to special pages and tools.
Our cookie remains stored on your device until you delete it.

III.2c___Your possibilities

Please note that you can set your browser to inform you when a cookie is set. In this way, you can allow or generally prevent this in individual cases.
The automatic deletion function for cookies is also possible when the browser is closed.
If cookies are generally deactivated, the functionality of our website is limited.

III.3___Google Web Fonts

This page uses web fonts for uniform page rendering. These fonts are provided by Google.
When you call up a page, your browser loads the required Web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.
To do this, the browser you are using must connect to Google’s servers. This gives Google knowledge that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.
If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font is used by your computer.
For more information about Google Web Fonts, please visit https://developers. google. com/fonts/faq
and in the privacy policy of Google https://www. google. com/policies/privacy/.

III.4___IP addresses usage / access evaluation / statistics

Since IP addresses are personal data, they are no longer evaluated in the access statistics of the respective website.
The IP addresses have already been removed from all old statistics.
This procedure makes the access statistics DSGVO-compliant.

III.5___Server log files

If you register on our site in the VIP area, the following data will be stored until the next LOGIN to log in multiple times and thus restrict the misuse of your access data. These are:

    • Time of the server request
    • IP address

You can use several tabs or windows simultaneously in the same browser on a mobile device. However, in the case of a browser or device change, the previously approved access is closed/inactive, which requires a new login with your access data, user name or e-mail and your password.

IV._____Processing of data (customer and contract data)

Data processing is permitted according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, for pre-contractual measures and for the fulfilment of a contract.
We collect, process and use personal data only to the extent necessary for the establishment, content design or change of the legal relationship (inventory data). This is done on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.
We collect, process and use personal data about the use of our website (usage data) only to the extent necessary to enable the user to use the service.
The collected customer data will be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.
We only transfer personal data to third parties if this is necessary in the context of contract processing, for example to the company entrusted with the delivery of the goods or the bank entrusted with the payment processing.
A further transmission of the data will not take place or only if you have expressly consented to the transmission.

V._____Services

V.1___VIP access

V.1a__Registration for your VIP access (double opt-in)

In the first step, please enter your first and last name and your e-mail address.
We will send you a confirmation e-mail with a link to confirm your registration and complete your registration details (Section III. 2a).

V.1b__Cancellation of your VIP access

You can unsubscribe simply by sending an informal e-mail or by writing to the address given in sections I. 1 and VII.

VI._____Your rights

In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and objection.
Simply send us an informal e-mail or a letter with your request, address see section I. 1 and VII. We will endeavour to process your request as soon as possible.
If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you are free to complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

VII._____You can reach us at

iFIX – Solar GmbH
Industrial park 19
A-4101 Feldkirchen / Danube
E-mail: office@ifix-solar. at
Phone: +43 (0)7233 / 80 57 050